Quantcast
skip navigation
Home SC Academy St. Croix Kickers St Croix SC About Us Apparel Tournaments Page Finder

St. Croix Soccer Academy

Congratulations to all the Academy boys who were All-State players this year!


U17 - U18 Academy Boys -- MSHSL State Banquet

MN State High School All-State Players...St. Croix Players!!!

Brandon Henderson - U18 Academy Boys (Centennial)

Justin Oliver - U18 Academy Boys (Mr. Soccer) (North St. Paul)

Tyler Oliver - U18 Academy Boys (North St. Paul)

Nathan Purdie - U18 Academy Boys (Stillwater)

Samuel Ruiz Plaza - U17 Academy Boys (Eastridge)

Alex Tostenrud - U18 Academy Boys (Eastridge)

Nicole Newman - U16 Academy Girls (Totino-Grace)

Megan Koenig - U18 Academy Girls (Mahtomedi)

Julianna Gernes - U18 Academy Girls (Hill-Murray)

Honorable Mention All-State...

Jared Allen - U18 Academy Boys (Stillwater)

Kevin Hoof - U17 Academy Boys (Maple Grove)

Matt Gralinski - U18 Select Boys (Mahtomedi)

Blakely Fraasch - U18 Academy Girls (Prior Lake)

Grace Rogers - U18 Academy Girls (Woodbury)

 

East Metro Players of the Year

Congratulations Megan and Justin!!!

http://www.twincities.com/sports/ci_24373962/soccer-players-year-justin-and-tyler-oliver-and?source=pkg

St. Paul Pioneer Press All-East Metro Team

Congratulations to all the St. Croix players!!!

John Bucklew

Justin Oliver - Mr Soccer / Pioneer Press East Metro Player of the Year

Tyler Oliver

Samuel Ruiz Plaza

Julianna Gernes

Megan Koenig - Pionner Press East Metro Player of the Year

 

ETS Fitness Schedule

All the Academy teams will be starting the ETS Fitness Training on Saturday's November 9th - Feburary 1st

Check with your team about your specific time of training...

Each Session – 55 minutes in length

Focus Areas:

13-14 Years Old:

-          Dynamic Mobility Routine

-          Deceleration Technique / Mastery

-          Progressive Linear / Lateral Speed Development

-          Relative Total Body Strength

 

15-16 Years Old:

-          Dynamic Mobility Routine

-          Deceleration Technique / Mastery + Transitional Deceleration

-          Progressive Linear / Lateral Speed Development- MODIFIED CNS Recovery

-          Relative Total Body Strength + Force Absorption Mastery

 

17-18 Years Old:

-          Dynamic Mobility Routine

-          Deceleration Technique / Mastery + Transitional Deceleration

-          Progressive Linear / Lateral Speed Development- FULL CNS Recovery

-          Relative Total Body Strength + Technical Movement Mastery (FULL CNS RECOVERY)

-          Added ROM / Myofascial Release

Academy Teams 2013-14 Season

Age Groups - (Level of Competition)

Academy Boys Teams:

U9 Boys - (US Club Fall, MYSA - U9/U10) .. Coach: Dusty Dennis

U10 Boys - (US Club Fall, MYSA - U11 C1) .. Coach: Dusty Dennis / Michael Murphy

U11 Boys - (US Club Fall, MYSA - U12 C1) .. Coach: Matt Carlson / Michael Murphy

U12 Boys - (US Club Fall, MYSA U13 C1) .. Coach: Casey Holm / Thom Peer

U13 Boys - (NPL, MYSA U13 C1) .. Coach: Nathan Klonecki / Donny Mark / Dave Golan

U14 Boys - (NPL, MYSA U14 C1) .. Coach: Jake Smothers

U15 Boys - (NPL, MYSA U15 PR) .. Coach: Donny Mark / Tim Magnuson

U16 Boys - (NPL, MYSA U16 PR) .. Coach: Brian Horst / John Tamrat

U17 Boys - (NPL, MYSA U17 PR) .. Coach: Dave Golan / Kor Cha

U18 Boys - (MRL U18) .. Coach: Thom Peer / Brian Horst

U19 Boys - (MYSA U18/U19) .. Coach: Matt Carlson

Academy Girls Teams:

U11 Girls - (US Club-Fall, MYSA - U11 C1) .. Coach: Shawn Nelson / Brooke Hesse

U12 Girls - (US Club-Fall, MYSA U13 C1/C2) .. Coach: Mike Huber / Simbo Ndiaye

U13 Girls - (US Club-Fall, MYSA U13 C1) .. Coach: Tony Englund

U14 Girls - (US Club-Fall, MRL-Spring, MYSA U14 C1) .. Coach: Mike Huber / Vilme Dickerson

U15 Girls - (MRL, MYSA U15 C1) .. Coach: Joaquin Izquierdo

U16 Girls - (MRL, MYSA U16 PR) .. Coach: Tim Magnuson / Kor Cha

U17 Girls - (MRL, MYSA U17 PR) .. Coach: Vilme Dickerson

U18 Girls - (MRL, MYSA U18 PR) .. Coach: Nathan Klonecki

 

U14 Boys Academy - Super Elite USA Cup weekend Champions!

U11 Boys - USA Cup Weekend A Flight Champions!

U10 Academy Boys - Runner Cup U11 A Flight at Walmart Cup!

U15 Academy Girls Champions!

U15 Academy Girls won the Rocky Mountain Cup and College Showcase in Boulder, CO.

They went 3-0-1 in silver bracket group play winning their games by a margin of 15-1 and then beat Rocky Mountain Cougars 4-0.

 

U12 Academy Girls are 2013 Head of the Lakes Tournament Champions!

The U12 Academy Girls finished a perfect 4-0-0 en route to winning the Head of the Lakes Tournament in Duluth, MN.  The girls scored 21 goals and shut out their opponents throughout the weekend.  Congratulations girls.

Going to Regionals!!!

St. Croix Academy has 7 teams representing St. Croix and the State of Minnesota!

The Club will have half of the teams from the entire state going down to Des Moines this year for Region 2 Championship.

 

Teams that will represent...

U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U17 Boys, U18 Boys, U19 Boys, U17 Girls, U19 Girls.

Finalists..

U15 Girls

U14 Academy Boys:

Final- 2-0 win over Minnesota Thunder

U16 Academy Boys:

Final- 4-1 win over Minneapolis United

U17 Academy Boys:

Final- 3-0 win over Minneapolis United

U18 Academy Boys:

Final 2-1 (4-3 pks) win over Valley United

U19 Academy Boys:

Final- 2-0 win over Minneapolis United

U17 Academy Girls:

Final- 2-1 win over Dakota Rev

U11 C1 Girls - Eagan Tournament Champions!

SC Academy U11 C1 Girls -- Eagan Tournament Champions!


U14 Academy Boys - Puma Cup - Super Group (Runner-Ups)


U18 Academy Boys - MRL (Premier) - Grand Rapids, MI

SC Academy Player and Parent Expectations for 2013 Season


U16 Academy Girls - Showcase Event (Shattuck)

U16 Academy Girls - Won both games 1-0 Nike Rush (IA), 2-0 Sockers (IL) at the Shattuck Showcase Event


St. Croix Academy players starting to committ to colleges ... Sydney Squires (committed to U of Minnesota)

NSC Holiday Classic Champions!!!

U11 Academy Boys - NSC Holiday Classic U11/U12 Champions!!!


U17 Academy Girls Team - West Coast FC Final Four Showcase - San Diego, CA

Academy Boys Earn All-State Honors

The following St. Croix Academy Boys received All-State recognition this Fall:
All Metro:
Rocky Harmon
Aaron Cicchese
Justin Oliver
Tyler Oliver
Second Team:
Patrick Roth
Mitch Leonard
Ben Wilhem
 
All State:
Roma Devine
Justin Oliver
Tyler Oliver
Patrick Roth
Honorable Mention:
Mitch Leonard
Aaron Cicchese
Ben Wilhem
 
 
Congratulations guys!

Laurel Ramer is 2012 Ms. Soccer!

Congratulations to Laurel Ramer of the U18 Academy Girls.  Laurel (pictured with her high school coach Chris Soderberg (r) and Mark Obarski) was selected 2012 Ms. Soccer, the top player in Minnesota.  Laurel also scored her 100th high school goal in the final seconds of her team's Section Final to propel Kasson-Mantorville to their first ever MSHSL State Tournament appearance. 

U18 Academy Girls Honored at State Tournament Banquets


18 Academy Girls team members Maddie Schaak, Alexa Trakalo, Hailey Merrill, Anna Morrison, Samantha Deutsch and Lauren Thormodsgard at the 2012 State Tournament Banquet

Hailey Merrill, Dana Savino (not pictured), Maddie Schaak, Lauren Thormodsgard and Alexa Trakalo, all members of the U18 Academy Girls team, earned All-State Honorable Mention recognition at the 2012 State Tournament Banquet.  Congratulations girls!

Player of the Year - Big Rivers Conference


Rocky Harmon - Big Rivers Conference Player of they Year // Pioneer Press 1st Team

U11 Academy Boys Advance to Final at Nike Classic

The U11 Academy Boys advanced to the final of the Nike Classic in Schaumburg, IL, finishing 3-1-0 on the weekend.

St. Croix Soccer Club and St. Croix Academy

Minnesota’s Elite Soccer Experience

·        2012: Three Minnesota State Cup Champions (no club had more).

·        2012: Two USCS Regional Champions (the only MN club to earn regional titles).

·        2012: Two Midwest Regional League Champions (most of any MN club).

·        2012: U14-19 boys premier teams; U16, U18, U19 girls premier teams.

·        2012: Both U13 boys and girls earn premier status for 2013.

·        Comprehensive player development at every level.

·        St. Croix Academy, the elite player development and college placement arm of St. Croix Soccer Club, saw dozens of its players earn NCAA Division I and II scholarships again in 2012.

·        St. Croix Academy now fields U9-U19 teams for both genders.

·        The most decorated and educated coaching staff in Minnesota.

·        Minnesota’s best indoor and outdoor facilities.

Join us: Click on the Tryout tab at left for evaluation dates and times.

U13 Academy Boys are MYSA State Champions!

Congrats to coach Casey Holm and the U13 Academy Boys, who defeated MTA Blue to win the MYSA Summer State Championship.

U16 Academy Girls are USCS Regional Champions!

Congratulations to the U16 Girls Academy Team, which swept through the Midwest Regional at Libertyville, IL this weekend.  The girls will represent St. Croix Academy at the USCS National Cup later this month in Waukegan, IL.

U15 Boys are USCS Midwest Regional Champions!

Congratulations to the U15 Boys Academy Team, which swept through the Midwest Regional at Libertyville, IL this weekend.  The boys will represent St. Croix Academy at the USCS National Cup later this month in Waukegan, IL.

U17 Academy Girls are MRL First Division Champions

The U17 Academy Girls (la Maquina) routed 2013 Minnesota State Cup Champions Eden Prairie 3-0 to clinch the MRL First Division Championship.  The girls earned impressive wins over ranked teams from Ohio South and Ohio North en route to a 5-1-1 league record.  The girls outscored their league opponents 14-5.  With the win, the team earns an invitation to play in the elite MRL Premier League in 2013.  Congratulations girls!

U16 Academy Girls are MRL First Division Champions

Congrats to the U16 Academy Girls, who earned an invitation to play in the elite MRL Premier League in 2013 by winning their First Division league.  The girls finished 4-0-2 and outscored their opponents 15-7.

St. Croix Academy Teams Earn Three State Cup Championships

In the inaugural year of the St. Croix Academy program, our teams earned three Minnesota State Cup Championships, the equaling the most won by any club in the tournament this year.  The U18 Academy Girls earned their first title, as did the U17 Boys, while the U18 Boys, who have over their storied run earned multiple titles and national top twenty rankings, returned to the champions' stand.

In addition to the three championships, the Academy also placed teams in the U16 Boys Final and the U14 Boys and U15 Boys semi-finals.  Congrats to all of our teams and coaches for a great showing in the Academy's first State Cup.

U18 Academy Girls State Cup Champions

Congrats to the U18 Academy Girls on their first Minnesota State Cup Championship and best wishes at the Region 2 Championships.

U17 Academy Boys Earn First State Cup Championship!

Congrats to the U17 Academy Boys (Juventus) on their 1-0 win in the State Cup Final.  The boys downed Valley United in a tightly-contested game.  The boys scored the game-winner midway through the second half and held on, securing their first State Cup title together.  Best of luck at the Region 2 Championships in Saginaw, Michigan.

U18 Academy Boys State Cup Champions!

Congrats to the U18 Academy (Rossoneri) Boys and coaches Jeff Kogel and Tim Magnuson for their 3-2 win over Shattuck-Saint Mary's in the State Cup Final.  The boys rallied from a 0-1 half-time deficit to take a 2-1 lead before SSM scored a late goal to draw even.  However, the Rossoneri boys carved out the game-winner with just seconds remaining to secure their spot at the Region 2 Championships later this month in Saginaw, Michigan.  Best of luck boys.

U16 Academy Boys Earn Two Championships

The U16 Academy boys stormed to a perfect 4-0 record in winning the Puma Champions Cup and also downed Classics Eagles (OS) 1-0 in the final to win the Sockers Nike Classic.  The boys were a perfect 4-0 at that event as well.

U12 Academy Boys Finalists at Puma Cup

The U12 Boys stormed to the final of the Super Group at the Puma Champions Cup.  The boys finished with three wins and two ties, including a narrow loss on penalty kicks (5-4) to Lyons Township County in the final.  Congrats boys!

U15 Academy Boys Champions at Kansas Border Battle

The U15 Academy Boys (Red Bulls) went a perfect 4-0 and did not surrender a goal this weekend in capturing the Border Batttle Championship in Overland Park, Kansas.  The boys downed SLSG Metro (3-0), KCFC (2-0) and FC Porto (2-0) in group play and Galaxy Blue (1-0) in the final.  Congrats to the boys and Coach Phil Walczak!

Phoenix Presidents' Day Tournament Results

The U13 Academy Boys finished 1-1-2 in Phoenix over Presidents' Day Weekend, including a win over Auburndale Bayside (3-1).

The U15 Academy Boys went 1-2-1 on the weekend, including a win over Utah FC Santos (2-1).

The U18 Academy Girls stormed through the tournament all the way to the final, where they lost to SC Del Sol (1-3).  For the weekend, the girls outscored their opponents 14-4.

U18 Academy Girls Signings

Congrats to members of the U18 Girls Academy Team who made the following college commitments:

Ellen Arvesen - University of Minnesota
Mehan Bolton - University of Minnesota
Hannah Butzlaff - University of Pittsburgh
Monica Castro - Univeristy of Kansas
Jennifer Fassbinder - Valparaiso University
Cassandra Le - Missouri State University
Elizabeth Lukas - North Dakota State University
Allison Reinke - University of Minnesota
Marrisa Ricci - University of North Dakota
Nicole Sames - Winona State University
Abigail Welle - University of North Dakota
*Morgan Marentic - Verbal to University of Minnesota

U12 Academy Boys Champions at Prior Lake Futsal

The U12 Academy Boys downed JOTP 4-1 in the Championship game and also beat MTA Blue on their way to the title game in winning the Prior Lake Futsal Tournament.  Congrats boys!

U17 Academy Girls Finish 2-1-0 at Omaha FC Showcase

The U17 Academy Girls (La Maquina) outscored their opponents 7-1 en route to a 2-1-0 record at the Omaha FC Showcase.  The girls piled up early goals and coasted to a 4-0 win over South Dakota State Cup Champion Rushmore SC in their opener and then posted a 3-0 win over a gritty Omaha FC team.  In their final match of the weekend, the girls outplayed but could not score on a very talented Iowa ODP team (0-1).  Overall a very good start for a brand new team!

U16 Academy Girls 1-1-1 at Disney Showcase


U16 Academy (AJAX) Girls at Disney

The U16 Academy Girls finished 1-1-1 at the Disney Showcase.  Coach Joaquin Izquierdo noted that the girls played well and held the run of play in all three games against very good competition.

U18 Academy Boys Finish 2-0-1 at Bethesda Thanksgiving Tournament.

The U18 Academy Boys (Rossoneri) outscored their opponents 7-2 en route to two wins and a tie at the Bethesda Thanksgiving Tournament.  The boys opened with a 2-2 draw against Toms River Elite Galaxy (NJ) before downing Maryland Rush Nike Premier 1-0.  The boys then piled up four goals in a shutout victory over the Massepequa SC Rough Riders (MD).  Rossoneri, which has earned national rankings as high as the Top Twenty, continues to post very impressive results.  Congratulations boys.

U17 Academy Boys 2-0-1 at CASL College Showcase

The U17 Academy Boys went unbeaten at the CASL College Showcase (December 2-4) in Raleigh, NC.  The boys downed the Crew Academy '95 (2-1) and LOUD Boys 95 Red (2-0), but drew with NCSF Elite (2-2).  Congrats on very good first showing!